Privacy Policy

Mela Purdie [ABN 43 068 434 882] is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles, which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act").

This privacy statement (this "Statement") discloses the privacy practices for Mela Purdie - what personal information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it through melapurdie.com and otherwise.



Use Of Information

The type of personal information that Mela Purdie collects, uses, and/or discloses may include, without limitation, your email address, shipping and billing address, and phone number in order to provide Our online service. This data is used to manage and complete your orders, inform you of any changes to our website and for marketing purposes

Mela Purdie will not disclose any information about any individual without the individual's consent, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process. There may be cases in which some of your personal information may be shared with third parties who assist Mela Purdie in producing its Website or provide a service to Mela Purdie’s users. By providing Us with your personal information, you consent to Us disclosing your information to any third parties described above without obtaining your consent on a case by case basis.

We may from time to time transfer personal information outside Australia in accordance with the Privacy Act to countries whose privacy laws do not provide the same level of protection as Australia’s privacy laws. For example, We may transfer your personal information to the Asia-Pacific, European Union or the United States of America. We may also use cloud storage and IT servers that are located offshore. By providing Us with your personal information, you consent to Mela Purdie disclosing your information to entities located outside Australia and, when permitted by law to do so, on the basis that Mela Purdie is not required to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that any overseas recipient complies with Australian privacy laws in relation to your information.

If you provide personal information to us about someone else, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to Us and that, without us taking any further steps required by privacy laws, We may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Statement. For example, you should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Statement. The individual must also provide the consents set out in this Statement in respect of how Mela Purdie will deal with their personal information.



Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Statement and the practices of Mela Purdie with respect to personal information or your dealings with this Website, you can contact us at info@melapurdie.com.

All requests for access or correction to your personal information or any complaints about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by Mela Purdie must be in writing toinfo@melapurdie.com.

We may charge you for providing access to your personal information provided that those charges are not excessive and do not apply to lodging a request for access. We may provide reasons for a denial of access or a refusal to correct personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We will respond to any complaints about breaches of the Australian Privacy Principles within a reasonable period after the complaint is made.



Cookies

This Website uses cookies to allow the web server to recognise you as a unique user when you visit. These cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of certain data access features on the site, such as the online shopping component. Cookies allow programs running on the web server to keep track of your order data and any options you have specified, such as currency conversion rates. The use of cookies is restricted to allowing the web server to recognise you as the same visitor to the Website each time you interact with the data-driven features of the Website. Though cookies uniquely identify you to the web server, they do not personally identify you, therefore it is not possible for us to determine your name or email address from the cookies we place on your computer.



Newsletter

Users may cancel their free email subscriptions by following the simple instructions at the bottom of each newsletter or email. If you require further assistance with unsubscribing please contact us at info@melapurdie.com.



Online Security

Mela Purdie utilises a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. All user contact information is contained behind a "firewall" and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to production systems. Passwords and are encrypted in a secure database, which is also located behind a firewall.

Mela Purdie does not store or keep credit card numbers from online transactions. The last four numbers and the expiry date of your credit card number are kept by the Shopify Payment system for order verification and identification purposes only. While every endeavour is made to ensure every shopping experience with us is a good one, in the event a credit card is used without the holder's authorisation, the card holder must notify their credit card provider in accordance with their reporting rules and procedures.

If you choose to modify your personal information or you have forgotten your password, you may do so by visiting your melapurdie.com account page. You will be required to submit a valid user ID and password for authentication before you will be able to modify your file. Because password and credit card information has been encrypted, it is completely invisible to any employee who accesses it, including our customer service team. If you wish to change your password, you can reset it using the online prompts or contacting Us at info@melapurdie.com.



Third Party Websites

The Website may contain links to other websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a website other than melapurdie.com, please understand that Mela Purdie is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site and recommends that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.



Privacy Act

Mela Purdie actively seeks to comply with Australia's privacy laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy.

Mela Purdie might change this Statement from time to time. When We make changes, We will make a new copy of the updated privacy policy available here. If you continue to use the Website after We do so, you will be taken to have accepted the new privacy policy.